Privacy Policy

Invact is neither affiliated to any university nor has sought de-jure recognition for its academic programmes from any statutory body. Invact Students must categorically know that Invact does not give any degrees or has given any degrees ever since inception.
Invact School Private Limited (“Company / Invact / We / Our/Us”) operating under the brand name “Invact Metaversity”, is committed to protect your privacy and works towards offering you a powerful and safe online experience. The Company is engaged in providing either directly and/or through Educational Partners training, education, and upskilling to users/students through digital, virtual and online tools to improve their understanding of fundamental concepts, develop industry relevant skills and enhance their career prospects. This privacy policy governs Your use of Invact “Website” (www.invact.com); “Application” of Invact which include mobile or web application(s), hosted by Invact and/or Invact entities for providing Invact services to its users; “Platform” which includes any platform owned by Invact and/or Invact entities not limited to AR applications, devices, URLs/links, notifications, chatbot or any other communication medium used by Invact and/or Invact entities to provide its services to the Users. Please read this privacy policy ('Policy') carefully before using the Application, Website, Platform and/or any of Invact services and products, along with the Terms of Use ('Term’') provided on the Website, Application and Platform. Your use of the Website, Application, Platform or any services and/or products provided through Application, Website, Platform (collectively referred as 'Services'), or registration with Invact and/or Website, Application, Platform shall signify your acceptance of this Policy along with Terms of Use and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy and/or Terms of Use, do not use the Website, Application, Platform and/or any Services.

What data/information do you provide

The Application/Website/Platform/Services obtains the information you provide when you download and/or register on Website/Application/Platform and/or for any Services. While registering with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, location, phone/mobile number, professional and educational qualifications, your educational interests and also generate passwords; (b) transaction-related information such as when you make payments for the course/program/services or any other services, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help and/or any information you share during any correspondence with us; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Website/Platform/Application and/or Services and participating in virtual classes, while asking doubts, participating in any discussions and taking tests, giving presentations, assignments (e) any and all information while you are availing the Service including audios, videos, photograph, presentations, recording of entire classroom teaching and discussions etc. (f) all and entire activities while availing the Services is recorded. When you participate in the virtual classes for any course or otherwise we record the entire session along with discussions/submissions/presentations/assignments etc during the respective session. In order to give you a practical experience of attending a college we also offer you virtual platforms for socializing and the entire journey on this platform is recorded including but not limited to conversations while socializing. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”) shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy. We may use the Information to provide you with the Services, contact you from time to time, display the recordings for any other session, disseminate with the vendors on need basis, use such information for marketing promotions. We may ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website, Platform and/or Services, so long as the log in/access credentials match with Yours and shall presume that only You are accessing the same. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Platform and/or Services and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Platform, it is essential that You have logged in using Your own credentials. As far as practical, we will, at all times, provide the option to you to not provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Application/Website/Platform and/or Services, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Application/Website/Platform and/or provide any Services thereunder to you. If you apply for an employment with Invact on the Website, Application, Platform, you will submit your academic and work history, qualifications, skills, projects and research that you are involved in, reference, proof of your entitlement to work in the relevant country, your identify and address proof which may include copy of PAN Card/Aadhaar Card/Passport/any other document, your current level of remuneration (including benefits) and any other such similar informations that are required for employment.

Information Collected automatically

The Application/Website/Platform and/or Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of computing device namely mobile/laptop/desktop/other devices you use, unique device ID and the IP address of your mobile/laptop/desktop/other devices that you use, unique device ID, your mobile/laptop/desktop/other devices operating system, the type of mobile/laptop/desktop/other devices Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Website/Platform and/or Services.

Cookies

We may send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer/laptop/mobile, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.We may send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer/laptop/mobile, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Educational Partners

Invact is NEITHER a university NOR has any affiliation, accredited with any university/association. Invact is an education service provider offering courses, programs on its own as well as in consultation with Indian and International universities, educational institutions, governmental authorities, individuals, firms, proprietors, NGOs, corporates, etc. (each an “Educational Partner”). There are few courses/programs/seminars that are directly provided by Invact which shall be specified in the respective course/program/seminar. However, Invact may also partner with Educational Partners and give an option for you to participate in the course/program/seminar made available by the respective Educational Partner. Such Educational Partners have their respective privacy policies and Terms of Use which are beyond the control of Invact and Invact takes no responsibility towards the same. You are required to read the privacy policy and terms of use of the respective Educational Partner before availing any services and/or sharing any information with them.

Clear GIF’s


We may use "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our users in an anonymous manner, without personally identifying the user. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML- based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Website/Application/Platform and/or service/s to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Websites/Applications/Platform to improve the quality, functionality and interactivity of our Website/Application/Platform and/or Services and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our users come without personally identifying the users.

Information related to Logs

When you access our Website/Application/Platform our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a Website/Application/Platform. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES / AD-SERVERS

The Website/Application/Platform may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can identify where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the application you are visiting. That privacy policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application's homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information. In addition, social media buttons such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, Google etc (that might include widgets such as the “share this” button or other interactive mini-programs) may be on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features apart from your visit to our site are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Preview and updation of Personal Information

We strive to keep our records updated with your latest information and hence we urge you to inform any discrepancy/ies that you notice in your Personal Information or if a part of your Personal Information changes, we request you to update the same with us through the Grievance Officer (details provided below). We also adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the collected Information to analyze trends, to conduct research, to administer the Website/Application/Platform and/or Services, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Website/Application/Platform and/or Services and to gather demographic information and usage behavior about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Website/Application/Platform and/or Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy. We may use the individual data and behavior patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content and better your learning objectives. We use the recordings of classroom teachings, presentations, discussions, assignments and/or any virtual placeses for socialization for any other sessions and/or course wherever relevant. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value added Services and information. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or share your Information to any third party (except subsidiaries/affiliates of Invact for related offerings) unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. Invact will occasionally send email notices, messages or contact you to communicate about our Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services you have chosen. We may disclose Information:

under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;

to comply with legal process;

to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;

to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and/that of our affiliates, you or others;

to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; or

to protect against legal liability;to protect the personal safety of the users of the Website/Application/Platform; and

to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website/Application/Platform or against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Website/Application/Platform or Invact or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;

to enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;

with third party service providers in order to personalize the Website/Application/Platform and/or Services for a better user experience and to perform behavioral analysis;

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

Payment Gateway

To enroll for our courses/programs/seminars/services or to purchase any services or products offered by Invact through our Website/Application/Platform, you may be required to make payment online through options available on our Website/Application/Platform ("Payment Method"). Invact does not store any of your debit/credit card information or such other information restricted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for processing payment and has partnered with payment gateways for the payment towards the services. By using a third-party payment provider, you agree to abide by the terms of such a payment gateway service provider. You agree that in case Invact’s third-party payment provider stores any such information, Invact shall not be responsible for such storage and it will be solely at your discretion to allow the third party to store such information. Any loss of such information or any loss incurred by you due to the usage of such information will be solely a loss incurred by you and Invact is in no way liable for any such losses and is neither responsible to reimburse / make good such losses in any manner whatsoever. You also agree to pay the applicable fees for the payments made through the third party payment gateway platforms.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through sms/whats app/call/any other available mode) to inform you about new service offerings of Invact and its subsidiaries/affiliates or other information which we feel might be useful for you and your education goals and/or prospectus.

Public Forums

When you use certain services on our Website/Application/Platform like the courses, virtual classrooms, discussion forums, various clubs, virtual space for socialization and/or any other virtual space/feature, you may post or share your personal information in and/or any conversations/communications such as comments, discussions, messages, files, photos. It is informed that this information will be available to all users and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information, sensitive personal information or any other information in your profile or when participating in on our forums, virtual classrooms or virtual space provided for socialization, this information may become publicly available. We advise you to please avoid sharing any personal information, sensitive personal information.

Security

We understand the importance of safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. Therefore, we provide electronic, procedural and physical safeguards to protect Information that we process and maintain. To give an example we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Website/Application/Platform and/or Services. Having said the above, we would like to inform you that, although we endeavor our best to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches. We have the best possible processes in place to avoid any such incidents.

Retention of the Information

Invact shall retain your Information as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which such information is collected or as may be required to comply with the internal policies of Invact or otherwise required under any law in force from time to time. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data especially the recordings of virtual classrooms, discussion forums, various clubs, virtual space provided for socialization for future reference of students or if needed to comply with law. Similarly, subject to requirements under law, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space. When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes in Privacy Policy

We wish to inform you that, as Invact evolves our privacy policy and terms of use will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review the privacy policy and terms of use regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We believe that every user of our Website/Application/Platform and/or Services must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Website/Application/Platform and/or Services. By registering with us or using our Website/Application/Platform and/or Services, you hereby expressly give your consent to collect, process, store, disclose and handle your information as set forth in this policy and as amended by us from time to time. You also give the consent for using the information collected while availing the Service including audios, videos, photograph, presentations, video and audio recording of entire classroom teaching and discussions etc with any subsequent sessions and/or course including for promotional purpose. We hereby clarify that processing your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. Further, if the Website/Application/Platform and/or service demands to share the information to any other country we shall do the same only for need to basis. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India. By sharing the Aadhaar number, you have authorized Invact to collect, use and store Aadhaar number only for authentication purposes and for providing services in terms of the applicable laws. Aadhaar number so collected shall be kept protected in accordance with applicable law.

Questions / Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the use, participation in the course, availing the service, processing and disclosure of Information provided by you or breach of these terms should immediately be informed to the designated Grievance Officers, in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Grievance Officer at grievance@invact.com

Yogesh Hunnargikar - Grievance Officer

Invact School Private Limited
Grievance Officer1011,
Prestige White Meadows, 
next to Whitefield Police Station, 
Whitefield Main Road,
Bengaluru - 560066

We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

a) Identification of the information provided by you;
b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information;
c) Your address, telephone number or e-mail address;
d) A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be;
e) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate and that the information being complained about belongs to you;
f) You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the policy using the contact information mentioned above.
Note: Invact may reach out to you to confirm or discuss certain details about your complaint and issues raised. Invact shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.